fismat2015 Day AM/PM Room 1Room 2Room 3Room 4Room 5Room 6Room 7Room 8Room 9Room 10Room 11Room 12
28 Sept
AM 
 
PM 
 
Computational Biophysics I 
(Leonardo Guidoni) 
--
Cultural Heritage 
(Maria Brai) 
Simulations of Materials for ICT 
(Riccardo Ferrando) 
Plasma Physics I 
(Stefano Atzeni) 
--
--
Magnetism and spin related phenomena I 
(Riccardo Bertacco) 
--
--
Cuprates and Mechanisms for Superconductivity 
(Marco Moretti Sala) 
Optical feedback and all-optical metamaterials in mid-IR and THz 
(Sukhdeep Dhillon) 
--
--
--
Sustainable Nanotechnologies I 
(Stefania Milioto) 
--
Quantum Fluctuations and Casimir Forces - Posters 
 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Nanophotonics I 
(Miriam Vitiello) 
Laser-Matter Interaction: from Atoms to Nano-Particles 
(Emilio Fiordilino) 
--
fismat2015 Day AM/PM Room 1Room 2Room 3Room 4Room 5Room 6Room 7Room 8Room 9Room 10Room 11Room 12
29 Sept
AM 
 
Computational Biophysics II 
(Gianluca Lattanzi) 
--
Interdisciplinary statistical physics. 
(Raffaella Burioni) 
--
From nanoparticles to nanostructured surfaces 
(Marco Bernasconi) 
Plasma Physics II 
(Giovanni Peres) 
Magnetism and Spin related phenomena II  
(Marco Affronte) 
Iron Based Superconductors 
(Pietro Carretta) 
Oxide Films and Interfaces 
(Marco Finazzi) 
--
--
Sustainable Nanotechnologies II 
(Antonino Martorana) 
Quantum Fluctuations and Casimir Forces 
(Roberto Passante) 
2D emerging materials I 
(Andrea Tomadin) 
Nanophotonics II 
(Dario Pisignano) 
--
THz and Quantum Cascade Lasers 
(Gaetano Scamarcio) 
--
PM 
 
Computational Biophysics III 
(Alessandro Laio) 
Diffusion and reaction in complex systems 
(Giuseppe Gonnella) 
Noncovalent interactions: advances in Computer Simulations 
(Pierluigi Silvestrelli) 
Plasma Physics III 
(Francesco Pegoraro) 
Magnetism and Spin related phenomena III 
(Lucia Sorba) 
Optical bio-sensing 
(Francesco Baldini) 
--
--
3d and 5d TM systems 
(Mario Cuoco) 
--
--
Sustainable Nanotechnologies III 
(Dario Duca) 
Photovoltaic materials and devices 
(Francesco Priolo) 
--
2D emerging materials II 
(Vaidotas Miseikis) 
Optofluidics 
(Pietro Ferraro) 
--
fismat2015 Day AM/PM Room 1Room 2Room 3Room 4Room 5Room 6Room 7Room 8Room 9Room 10Room 11Room 12
30 Sept
AM 
 
Molecular Biophysics I 
(Antonio Cupane) 
Statistical Mechanics of Active Matter 
(Duccio Fanelli) 
Light Manipulation 
(Livio Gianfrani) 
Plasma Physics IV 
(Alessandro Cardinali) 
Magnetism and Spin related Phenomena IV 
(Ilaria Bergenti) 
--
--
Thin films, Devices, Weak Superconductivity and Applications of SC 
(Carlo Ferdeghini) 
Topological Insulators 
(Silvia Picozzi) 
Non Linear Optics 
(Paolo De Natale) 
Photonic and plasmonic materials and devices 
(Francesco Priolo) 
PM 
 
fismat2015 Day AM/PM Room 1Room 2Room 3Room 4Room 5Room 6Room 7Room 8Room 9Room 10Room 11Room 12
1 Oct
AM 
 
Biophysical Models I 
(Cristian Micheletti) 
--
Miscellanea poster session 
 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Correlated electrons and cold atoms 
(Alberto Parola) 
Imaging and non-destructive analysis  
(Austin Nevin) 
--
--
--
--
New physics with ultrashort light and x-ray pulses I 
(Riccardo Cucini) 
--
Quantum Optics and Coherent Manipulation 
(Benedetto Militello) 
Organic on Substrates I 
(Alberto Verdini) 
Gas Sensors and Biosensors for Health  and Wealth 
(Giorgio Sberveglieri) 
Advanced Optical Materials I 
(Marco Cannas) 
Electronic and optical properties of low dimensional systems I 
(Stefano Roddaro) 
Soft Matter I 
(Francesco Sciortino) 
Advanced materials for energy applications I 
(Andrea Goldoni) 
--
--
--
PM 
 
Biophysical Models II 
(Guido Tiana) 
Transport and anomalous dynamics 
(Andrea Gabrielli) 
Molecular liquids in equilibrium and non-equilibrium regimes 
(Franz Saija) 
Geophysics 
(Alessandro Aiuppa) 
New physics with ultrashort light and x-ray pulses II 
(Giacomo Ghiringhelli) 
--
--
Quantum thermodynamics and quantum technologies 1 
(Massimo Palma) 
Organic on Substrates II 
(Andrea Goldoni) 
Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology: carbon nanotubes 
(Luigi Sangaletti) 
Advanced Optical Materials II 
(Simonpietro Agnello) 
Electronic and optical properties of low dimensional systems II 
(Stefan Huen) 
Soft Matter II 
(Achille Giacometti) 
Advanced materials for energy applications II 
(Stefano Fabris) 
fismat2015 Day AM/PM Room 1Room 2Room 3Room 4Room 5Room 6Room 7Room 8Room 9Room 10Room 11Room 12
2 Oct
AM 
 
Advanced Microscopy Techniques 
(Roberto Pini) 
--
Out of Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics I 
(Bernardo Spagnolo) 
Econophysics 
(Rosario Mantegna) 
Environmental Physics and Pollution 
(WolfangoPlastino) 
--
--
--
Dosimetry 
(Maurizio Marrale) 
Quantum thermodynamics and quantum technologies 2 
(Fabio Taddei) 
--
Diamond-based substrates and Memristors for Brain sensing 
(Emilio Carbone) 
Metrology 
(Gianluca Galzerano) 
Fiber and Miniaturized Optical Sensors 
(Guido Toci) 
Electronical and optical properties of low dimensional systems III 
(Franco Gelardi) 
Synchrotron radiation and material science I 
(Carlo Mariani) 
Advanced materials for energy applications III 
(Giuliana Aquilanti) 
PM 
 
Molecular Biophysics II 
(Pierluigi San Biagio) 
--
Out of Equlibrium Statistical Mechanics II 
(Andrea Gambassi) 
Complex Networks in Economy, Biology, ... 
(Salvatore Micciché) 
Physical Processes in Volcanic Eruptions 
(Costanza Bonadonna) 
Biomedical Applications  
(Maurizio Marrale) 
Complexity in the brain 
(Lucilla de Arcangelis) 
--
Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology: Graphene 
(Silvano Lizzit) 
Advanced optical characterization techniques 
(Gianluca Gagliardi) 
--
Synchrotron radiation and material science II 
(Federico Boscherini) 


Legenda:
Session Title
Oral Pres. 15min
Invited 30min
List of posters